Menu

Awards 2017 3 JanCongratulations to all winners and finalists of the Oscars of Asia Pacific's eldercare industry!

The first of its kind in the Asia Pacific region, the Asia Pacific Eldercare Innovation Awards was created to provide an annual recognition to organisations in the Asia Pacific that demonstrate eldercare innovation in their business, operational and service models to change the way our older adults age.

Bringing together top industry leaders and professionals for the fifth time, the Asia Pacific Eldercare Innovation Awards Dinner Ceremony that took place in Singapore on 26 April 2017 awarded 68 organisations from 12 countries for their innovative and quality approaches to change the way the region’s older adult age, and for their contribution in shaping the future of the ageing landscape.

Over 290 international guests attended the awards dinner that was opened by Finland’s Minister of Social Affairs and Health, Ms Pirkko Mattila. Ms Pirkko Mattila led a delegation from Finland to participate in the 8th International Ageing Asia Innovation Forum 2017 that was held in conjunction with the awards, to present their innovations and services to Singapore and the region’s health and elderly care sector decision-makers.

H.E. Scott Wightman, British High Commissioner to Singapore and H.E. Paula Parviainen, Ambassador to the Embassy of Finland in Singapore graced the awards dinner as well.

A total of 20 awards, including five major awards - Innovation of the Year – Product Implementation, Innovation of the Year – Service Implementation, Facility of the Year – Ageing-In-Place, Facility of the Year – Independent Seniors Living and Facility of the Year – Residential Aged Care, were given out.  

--- CATEGORIES ---

1. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – PRODUCT IMPLEMENTATION
Best new product concept that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults 

WINNER: QANETM with the Intelligent Qanemate Holder by Qanemate QaneTM, Singapore

FINALIST:

  • Robotic Revolution by Mark Moran Group, Australia
  • Myworkout GO by Myworkout AS, Norway 
  • nessaTM by Nessa Hearing Pte Ltd, Singapore
  • Winner Transfer Wheelchair – World’s First by Radiance Medical Systems, Singapore
  • The Lifeguard SmartHome by The INS Group Pty Ltd, Australia


2. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – SERVICE IMPLEMENTATION

Best new service concept executed by operator that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults

WINNER: Kemira at IRT William Beach Gardens by IRT Group, Australia

FINALIST:

  • Community Trusts by Community Trusts in Care Aotearoa (CTCA), New Zealand
  • Use of a Human-Type Communication Robot – Kabo Chan among Institutionalized Elders with Cognitive Impairments by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
  • Wellness for Independence – Memory Wellness Program by integratedliving Australia Ltd, Australia
  • New Role in Ageing Local Community by ORIX Living Corporation, Japan
  • Penpal Program by Resthaven Incorporated and Baan Sudthavas Foundation, Australia & Thailand
  • Inclusive Small Scale Living Community by Synovum Care Group, Australia
  • LiveCare360 by Thomas Holt Aged Care, Australia


3. FACILITY OF THE YEAR - AGEING-IN-PLACE

Provides the most conducive environment for older adults to age-in-place

WINNER: Maihama Club Shin Urayasu Forumby Maihama Club Nursing Homes, Japan

FINALIST:

  • Sevenoaks Lodge – The Matai Wing by Kapiti Retirement Trust, New Zealand
  • Mark Moran Vaucluse by Mark Moran Group, Australia
  • Seasons Waterford West by Seasons Living Australia Pty Ltd, Australia
  • St Luke’s ElderCare (SLEC) - North Cluster by St Luke's Eldercare Ltd, Singapore
  • Montrose Aged Care Plus Centre by The Salvation Army Aged Care Plus, Australia


4. FACILITY OF THE YEAR
 – INDEPENDENT SENIORS LIVING
Provides the best independent living environment for older adults to age well with access to care and services

WINNER: Synovum Care Bellmere by Synovum Care Group, Australia

FINALIST:

  • Acacia Cove Village by Acacia Cove Village, New Zealand
  • Kemira at IRT William Beach Gardens by IRT Group, Australia
  • Primus Eden by Mantri Primus Lifespaces Pvt Ltd, India
  • Aparangi Village by Te Kauwhata Retirement Trust Board, New Zealand


5. FACILITY OF THE YEAR
 – RESIDENTIAL AGED CARE
Provides the best 24-hour nursing care supported environment for older adults to age well

WINNER: Kuraci Sakura by Capital Medica Co., Ltd., Japan

FINALIST:

  • Mark Moran Vaucluse by Mark Moran Group, Australia
  • Residential Gardens for the Spanish Speaking Frail Aged Ltd by Residential Gardens, Australia
  • Friendship House by Vcanland Senior Living Investment Co., Ltd. and Honghui Management Consulting Co., Ltd., China


6. BEST ACTIVE AGEING PROGRAMME - RESIDENTIAL

Best interest group, activity group, performance group or special events project that encourages participation of older adults

WINNER: Live Longer and Live Better by Acacia Cove Village, New Zealand

FINALIST:

  • Gardening for Happiness by ECON Healthcare Group, Singapore
  • Elderly Resources Centre (ERC) Volunteer Service: Ageing-In-Place (AIP) Ambassador Program by Hong Kong Housing Society, Hong Kong SAR

  • Cooking and Baking Club by RUKUN Senior Living, Indonesia
  • Reminiscence with Me by Society for the Aged Sick, Singapore
  • World of Wellness (WoW) by The Salvation Army Aged Care Plus, Australia


7. BEST ACTIVE AGEING PROGRAMME - COMMUNITY

Best interest group, activity group, performance group or special events project that encourages participation of older adults

WINNER: Enabling Music Programme for Healing and Joy by I’m Soul Inc, Singapore

FINALIST:

  • Celebration of Life by Brotherhood of St. Laurence, Australia
  • Toward a Sumptuous Life – “We Can Cook” Programme by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
  • The Kinnet Wellness Program by The Kinnet, Hong Kong SAR
  • Community Oral History Theatre Project - Beautiful Memories in Shamshuipo by The Neighbourhood Advice-Action Council, Hong Kong SAR


8. BEST DAY CARE PROGRAMME

The most dynamic centre-based activity and programme that improve wellbeing for older adults

WINNER: Celebration of Life by Silver Circle, NTUC Health Co-operative Limited, Singapore

FINALIST:

  • Being Connected: Enhance Mutual Support Through Cultural Heritage Walk by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
  • Day Service Center by Kaikaya Ltd., Japan
  • St Luke’s ElderCare – Day Care Programme by St Luke’s ElderCare Ltd, Singapore 


9. BEST DEMENTIA CARE PHILOSOPHY

Best philosophy, care model or rehabilitation concept for older adults with dementia
 

WINNER: Making Moments Matter by The Salvation Army Aged Care Plus, Australia

FINALIST:

  • Proactive Dementia Care Approach by Aoi Care Co., Ltd., Japan
  • Eldercare’s Dementia Excellence Program by Eldercare Inc, Australia
  • Flametree Dementia Care Project at IRT Woonona by IRT Group, Australia 


10. BEST DEMENTIA CARE PROGRAMME

Best activity, care model or rehabilitation programme for older adults with dementia

WINNER: SOL Escape - The Bucket List Adventure by Mark Moran Group, Australia

FINALIST:

  • Play Therapy Among Institutionalized Chinese Elderly with Behavioural Problemsby Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
  • Art Therapy by Lifeview Residential Care, Australia
  • Creative Ways to Care – An Age Link Bethanie Project by The Bethanie Group, Australia
  • Cultural-specific Music Intervention in Managing Agitation among Elderly with Dementia in Hong Kong by Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, Hong Kong SAR

11. BEST GERIATRIC HEALTHCARE OPERATOR
Provides the best healthcare treatment, rehabilitation and medical services for older adults

WINNER: ECON Healthcare GroupSingapore

FINALIST:

  • Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council LimitedHong Kong SAR
  • Hospital Authority - Shatin HospitalHong Kong SAR
  • Yushoukai Medical Corporation, Japan

12. BEST HOME CARE OPERATOR
Provides the best health and social services to support ageing-in-place

WINNER: TOUCH Home CareSingapore

FINALIST:

  • Farrer Park Hospital, Singapore
  • Feros CareAustralia
  • Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council LimitedHong Kong SAR
  • Jaga-Me Private LimitedSingapore 
  • PT Insan Medika Persada, Indonesia

13. BEST HOSPITALITY OF CARE
Best hospitality service provided to enhance the experience and quality of living for older adults

WINNER: Food Appreciation Programme by Lifeview Residential Care, Australia

FINALIST:

  • Farrer Park Hospital by Farrer Park Hospital, Singapore
  • Mark Moran Vaucluse by Mark Moran Group, Australia

14. BEST IMPROVEMENT IN HEALTH OUTCOMES
Best programme that improves the health outcomes of older adults

WINNER: Nutrition Support Team's Intervention to Prevent Aspiration Pneumonia in Elderly Patients by Yushoukai Medical Corporation, Japan

FINALIST: 

  • 50+ Strength and Balance Training Group Workout with HUR Solutions by ASPIRE55 Pte Ltd and HUR Oy, Singapore & Finland
  • East Meets West in a Nursing Home by ECON Chinese Medicine, Singapore 
  • Aroma Massage on Chinese Frail Elderly with Constipation by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR
  • POWERUP Ageing by POWERUP Pte Ltd, Singapore
  • “Green-Yellow-Red: How to Avoid a Hospital Bed” Sub-Acute Care Programme by PresCare, Australia


15. BEST PRODUCT TO SUPPORT AGEING-IN-PLACE

Best product that is of ease-of-use, elderly friendly, affordable and improves quality of living for older adults

WINNER: Sentida 7-I by wissner-bosserhoff GmbH, Germany 

FINALIST:

  • Altro XpressLay by Altro APAC Pty Ltd, Australia
  • SASAERU by Carestudy Inc., Japan
  • MyCH tablet by Catholic Health Care Services Ltd, Australia
  • Suberakaze by Food Care Co., Ltd., Japan

16. BEST REHABILITATION OPERATOR

Provides the best programmes that enable improvements for daily living, strength, and wellbeing 


WINNER: ECON Healthcare GroupSingapore

FINALIST: 

  • Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council LimitedHong Kong SAR
  • Mark Moran Group, Australia
  • Sekine Orthopaedics Sakuragaoka Clinic, Japan
  • St Luke's Eldercare Ltd, Singapore
     

17. BEST SILVER ARCHITECTURE
Best universal design with social, health and wellness engagement spaces for older adults

WINNER: Streeton Park by ThomsonAdsett (Victoria) Pty Ltd, Australia

FINALIST:

  • Higashinakano Kings Garden by Carestudy Inc., Japan
  • Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Tseung Kwan O Aged Care Complex by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong SAR 
  • Koh I Noor Contemporary Aged Care by KPA Architects, Australia
  • Lifeview Marigold by Lifeview Residential Care, Australia
  • Astana Duta Residential & Seniors Living Development by ThomsonAdsett International, Malaysia
  • Jade Tower by Vcanland Senior Living Investment Co., Ltd. and Honghui Management Consulting Co., Ltd, China
      

18. BEST SMART CARE TECHNOLOGY - PRODUCT
Best technology innovation that enables independence, health monitoring and wellbeing improvements

WINNER: HUR SmartTouch by HUR Oy, Finland

FINALIST:

  • World First Intelligent Community Functional Fall-risk Screening Kiosk (i3CFS kiosk) by Nanyang Polytechnic, School of Health Sciences, Singapore
  • Napier Remote Patient Monitoring (RPM) by Napier Healthcare Solutions Pte Ltd, Singapore
  • Nessa Hearing EggTM & nessa Remote Hearing PodTM by Nessa Hearing Pte Ltd, Singapore
  • Mimocare by QVisual Ltd, New Zealand
  • Safe Sense by wissner-bosserhoff GmbH, Germany

19. BEST SMART CARE TECHNOLOGY - SERVICE
Best technology innovation that enables independence, health monitoring and wellbeing improvements 

WINNER: VR Dementia by Silverwood Co., Ltd., Japan 

FINALIST:

  • Assistive Technology – Jackson Care Technology (JCT) by Minda Incorporated, Australia
  • LiveCare360 by Thomas Holt Aged Care, Australia


20. BEST TECHNOLOGY FOR OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY

Best technology innovation that improves productivity, efficiency and quality of service offerings for operators 

WINNER: LiveCare360 by Thomas Holt Aged Care, Australia 

FINALIST:

  • Workforce Assignment and Mobility (WAM) by Care@home, NTUC Health Co-operative Limited, Singapore
  • Winner Transfer Wheelchair – World’s First by Radiance Medical Systems, Singapore
  • HRM by Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore
  • Sentida 6-le by wissner-bosserhoff GmbH, Germany


The 5th Asia Pacific Eldercare Innovation Awards was held in conjunction with the annual 8th International Ageing Asia Innovation Forum 2017 held in Singapore from 25-26 April, and is one of the activities during the International Ageing Week in Singapore. 


                                                                                                     
2017 AWARDS JUDGING PANEL

Awards2017 judges Apr

For more information, please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or call +65 6441 0474 


2017 EVENT SNAPSHOTS


Awards2017 photos

 

Check out Ageing Asia’s Facebook Page for more event photos.


ABOUT THE ASIA PACIFIC ELDERCARE INNOVATION AWARDS
Launched in April 2013, the annual Asia Pacific Eldercare Innovation Awards is an industry innovation driven by Ageing Asia Pte Ltd. The awards is the first of its kind in the Asia Pacific region that recognises the best in eldercare product and service delivery. This prestigious industry award takes place annually, in conjunction with the international Ageing Asia Innovation Forum (AAIF) in Singapore.

The awards logo includes a human element that represents the importance of empathy and passion by the people who work hard each day to raise the quality of life for older adults.

Let's Connect: facebook linkedin twitter youtube weibo